Accident Summary Nr: 104322.015 - Employee is killed during tree felling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305485.015 | 03/26/2018 | 561730 | Teodulo Salguero |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was holding a rope being used as a hoist to lower or guide sections of a tree trunk after being cut. The employee was unable to let go of the rope which was attached to a large piece of tree trunk that was falling. As the trunk fell, the employee was pulled up and struck a tree truck. The employee fell to the ground and the tree trunk fell on the employee. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305485.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |