Accident Summary Nr: 10432.015 - Employee breaks two arms when caught between a fabric roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281193.015 | 02/22/2012 | 313320 | Bradford Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a fabric textile roller and making a product that consisted of two parts. Employee #1 was moving fabric down the industrial rollers and where the rollers converged, it created an in-running nip point. Employee #1 was trying to fix a blemish in the material, when he was dragged into the machine roller. The trip wire was not located in such a position that would allow the operator to trip the wire if there was an emergency. Employee #1 sustained two broken arms and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 281193.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |