Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104317.015 - Employee Sprains Back While Lifting Box

Accident Summary Nr: 104317.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305461.01503/30/2018922140Ca Correction - Corcoran

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was lifting a box and felt a pain in his lower back. The employee was hospitalized due to a lower back sprain.

Keywords: back, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305461.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers