Accident Summary Nr: 104311.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is struck by meat tender

Accident Summary Nr: 104311.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305436.01503/30/2018722211Tokanel Foods Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was feeding meat into a meat tenderizer and his hand was caught in the tenderizer's blades. The employee sustained several lacerations and amputated a finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Food Preparation, Laceration, Meat Grinder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305436.015 16 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations