Accident Summary Nr: 104300.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when struck by sliding car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284238.015 | 12/20/2017 | 926130 | City And County Of San Francisco; San Francisco Public Works |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was picking up debris at an abandoned homeless encampment. The employee tried to move a shopping cart to the inside of the packer truck. As the weight of the cart shifted, the cart rolled towards the employee, and caught his hand. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his right fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284238.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |