Accident Summary Nr: 104299.015 - Employees are struck by pipe and one has leg amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 104299.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305363.01503/30/2018237120Diamond Oilfield Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1 through #6, employed by a pipeline services company, were repairing a natural gas cooling unit. The piping on a nearby cooling unit failed, and the pipe flew out and struck the six employees. Employee #1 was most seriously injured; his right lower leg was amputated. Emergency services were called, and the six employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for the leg amputation. His coworkers were treated and released.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Cooling Tower, Falling Object, Flying Object, Leg, Natural Gas, Pipe, Repair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305363.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: