Accident Summary Nr: 104299.015 - Employees are struck by pipe and one has leg amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305363.015 | 03/30/2018 | 237120 | Diamond Oilfield Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1 through #6, employed by a pipeline services company, were repairing a natural gas cooling unit. The piping on a nearby cooling unit failed, and the pipe flew out and struck the six employees. Employee #1 was most seriously injured; his right lower leg was amputated. Emergency services were called, and the six employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for the leg amputation. His coworkers were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1305363.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |