Accident Summary Nr: 104297.015 - Employee is operating die cutting press and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104297.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207006.01502/01/2017331210Searing Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was cutting 4-inch pieces of steel to fill an order for 40,000 pieces at Haven #5 Tube Cut machine. During the process, pieces would get stuck in the die because of a burr and the employee would have to stop and hit the piece to free it from the die. The employee would occasionally have to reach into the cutting die area with their fingers to aid in removing the piece from the die. While doing so, the employee caught their right index fingertip by the blade and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Die Cutting Press, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207006.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified