Accident Summary Nr: 104295.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304506.015 | 03/27/2018 | 238210 | Ke Industrial, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work. He was rerouting cables to a circuit box. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained flash burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1304506.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |