Accident Summary Nr: 104295.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 104295.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304506.01503/27/2018238210Ke Industrial, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work. He was rerouting cables to a circuit box. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained flash burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electrical Box, Electrician
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304506.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: