Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104292.015 - Employee Is Splashed With Hot Fluids From An Automotive Radi

Accident Summary Nr: 104292.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305331.01503/30/2018441320Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc Dba Firestone Complete Auto Care

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was completing an engine coolant flu sh and disconnected a hose that was under pressure and filled with hot fluids. The employee was splashed with hot fluids and suffered second degree burns to hi s chest, body, and left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, burn, chest, hand, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305331.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers