Accident Summary Nr: 104292.015 - Employee Is Splashed With Hot Fluids From An Automotive Radi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305331.015 | 03/30/2018 | 441320 | Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc Dba Firestone Complete Auto Care |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was completing an engine coolant flu sh and disconnected a hose that was under pressure and filled with hot fluids. The employee was splashed with hot fluids and suffered second degree burns to hi s chest, body, and left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305331.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |