Accident Summary Nr: 104291.015 - Employee's head is crushed by horizontal printing press and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304388.015 | 03/23/2018 | 331523 | Vforge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee and coworker were completing a die change on an IDRA SSM printing press without following a LOTO procedure. The employee's head and neck were between or near the platens when the horizontal forge activated and he was crushed during either the extend or retract stroke of the 400 ton press, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304388.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Forging machine operators |