Accident Summary Nr: 104290.015 - Crane operator's foot is fractured when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288154.015 | 01/10/2018 | 236220 | Sun Crane & Hoist, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a crane company, was operating a crane at the construction site of a commercial building. As Employee #1 was lifting a tilt wall panel with the crane, the panel released and the crane tipped over. Employee #1 quickly exited the crane cab and fell 3 feet. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and received treatment for a fractured foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1288154.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |