Accident Summary Nr: 104283.015 - Employee falls backward and catches hand in chain and sprock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305257.015 | 03/29/2018 | 493110 | Christmas Tree Shops, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was unloading coffee pods from pallets that were on a conveyor. The employee fell backward onto an unguarded chain and sprocket, catching four of his fingers on his right hand and amputating each fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305257.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |