Accident Summary Nr: 104282.015 - Employee is struck by plywood board and suffers multiple inj

Accident Summary Nr: 104282.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 03/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305213.01503/28/2018488310Aps West Coast Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was walking through the truck unloading area next to the Coke silos when an overpressure in the coke loading system caused a 3 foot by 3 foot plywood center board to blast off. The employee was struck by the board and hospitalized with a concussion and several abrasions and bruising to his right ribs, arm, and knee.

Keywords: Arm, Concussion, Contusion, Flying Object, H-Beam, Knee, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305213.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers