Accident Summary Nr: 104281.015 - Employee cleaning out paver has arm crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291768.015 | 01/31/2018 | 236220 | Mcmillen Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 31, 2018, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and four additional members of the work crew, employed by a paving company, were laying "skin patches" of sheet asphalt to level a college football field. They were using a Leeboy Conveyor Paver, two HAMM rollers, a backhoe, and several dump trucks. After they spread a load of sheet asphalt from the paver's hopper onto the ground, Employee #1 was instructed by Coworker #1 to clear some old paving material from underneath the right side of the paver. The paver was still running and in operation mode. Coworker #1, believing Employee #1 had completed the cleaning and was clear of the paver, returned to the paver's controls and opened the gate. Employee #1 was caught between the paver's gate and the ground, and his arm was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291768.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |