Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104278.015 - Employee Falls When Scaffold Tips Over And Fractures Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 104278.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284476.01512/21/2017238310Drywall Services Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall constructi on company, was engaged in drywall installation at a multiemployer project, a tw o-story commercial building. He was working on a baker scaffold when a steel bo lt holding one of the scaffold's casters sheered off, and the scaffold tipped ov er. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fr actured right wrist.

Keywords: bolt, caster, construction, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, scaffold, structural collapse, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284476.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: