Accident Summary Nr: 104267.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by steel rails

Accident Summary Nr: 104267.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 03/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305137.01503/29/2018561311Anchor Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 18, 2018, Employee #1 was standing next to a flatbed truck that was being loaded with steel railroad rails were being loaded. During loading, the rails fell from the truck and struck Employee #1's feet, amputating his toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Rail, Steel Beam, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305137.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction