Accident Summary Nr: 104266.015 - Employee engaged in geothermal drilling is struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303897.015 | 03/26/2018 | 237990 | Midwest Geodrill, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drilling company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in the installation of underground plumbing conduit for a commercial building. He was operating a Versa-Drill Truck, Model 140x, Serial Number 1405, to drill 500 deep geothermal holes. As Employee #1 hoisted a 20-foot-long drill pipe, the pipe fell back onto the truck and struck his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured vertebra, a ruptured disk, and a laceration to his head that required 24 staples.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303897.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |