Accident Summary Nr: 104257.015 - Employee is stabbed by metal sliver while cleaning a large c

Accident Summary Nr: 104257.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304938.01502/23/2018811310Taylor Hydraulic Field Service

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was cleaning up the inside of a large container and was stabbed with a metal sliver that had punctured his glove. The employee removed the sliver and finished working his shift. Later, the employee's finger began to swell at 2:00 a.m. and he went to the Emergency Room where he was treated for an infection. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Finger, Infection, Laceration, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304938.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction