Accident Summary Nr: 104257.015 - Employee is stabbed by metal sliver while cleaning a large c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304938.015 | 02/23/2018 | 811310 | Taylor Hydraulic Field Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was cleaning up the inside of a large container and was stabbed with a metal sliver that had punctured his glove. The employee removed the sliver and finished working his shift. Later, the employee's finger began to swell at 2:00 a.m. and he went to the Emergency Room where he was treated for an infection. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304938.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |