Accident Summary Nr: 104254.015 - Employee is struck by broken machine while performing mainte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294093.015 | 03/29/2018 | 423320 | Rock Recyclers Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was changing an O-ring on a cylinder on a rock crusher. A large piece of steel fell into the crusher and the rotor stopped and the machine guard blew-out which struck the employee. The employee sustained fractured vertebra. The machine was not locked out. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294093.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |