Accident Summary Nr: 104252.015 - Employee sustains contusions and fractured vertebra in ATV r

Accident Summary Nr: 104252.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278132.01511/15/2017115112Ledson Ranch

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Honda Four Wheel All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV), Model TRX500FM5, weighing approximately 679 pounds, up the service trail on the slope perpendicular to the rows of grape vines. While performing an inspection on the ATV, climbing an approximately 23 degree sloped hill with uneven ground and assorted size aggregate, his coworker was sitting on the front cargo rack. The front of the ATV started to rise up off of the ground and the coworker jumped off, causing the ATV to overturn backwards unto Employee #1. The employee suffered a closed L-4 vertebral fracture and multiple contusions. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Contusion, Fracture, Overturn, Roll-Over, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278132.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers