Accident Summary Nr: 104251.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by falling b

Accident Summary Nr: 104251.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304980.01503/29/2018336399Mercury Marine

Abstract: At 11:51 p.m. on March 24, 2018, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and had positioned the forks underneath the bottom basket of a stack of baskets. The employee moved the basket stack from the staging area and was going through an overhead door opening when the top basket struck the roll-up portion of the door. The employee was struck by the basket as it fell from the stack and was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include three fractured ribs, skull fracture, vertebra fractures and an ankle injury.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Skull, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304980.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machinists