Accident Summary Nr: 104251.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by falling b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304980.015 | 03/29/2018 | 336399 | Mercury Marine |
Abstract: At 11:51 p.m. on March 24, 2018, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and had positioned the forks underneath the bottom basket of a stack of baskets. The employee moved the basket stack from the staging area and was going through an overhead door opening when the top basket struck the roll-up portion of the door. The employee was struck by the basket as it fell from the stack and was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include three fractured ribs, skull fracture, vertebra fractures and an ankle injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304980.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |