Accident Summary Nr: 104239.015 - Employee walking on rebar falls and fractures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283958.015 | 12/19/2017 | 237110 | Phase 1 Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a pipeline construction project. He was walking on rebar when he slipped and fell to a concrete deck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hand and contusions to his back and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283958.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |