Accident Summary Nr: 104238.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on a rotating knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278505.015 | 11/20/2017 | 115111 | West Island Cotton Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2017, Employee #1 was removing cotton balls from a ginning machine. His left hand came in contact with a spinning rotary knife. The rotary knife scraped the back of his left hand and amputated his ring finger at the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278505.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |