Accident Summary Nr: 104237.015 - Employee is struck exploding cylinder and suffers a broken l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272980.015 | 10/16/2017 | 327320 | Superior Ready Mix Lp |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was checking why box trailer 779 was not fully closing. The employee positioned himself under the box trailer and was ready to check for any air leak visually, by noise, or by feeling by his hand near the cylinder and its fittings of the right cylinder. A coworker who was assisting him connect the air line from the maintenance shop and the cylinder end cap blew off, injuring the employee's right hand as he was moving his hand around the cylinder to feel for any air leak. The air pressure was 160 psi at the time of the accident. The employee suffered a broken right arm, and was taken to Palomar Hospital for surgical treatment and released after 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272980.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |