Accident Summary Nr: 104231.015 - Employee catches leg between storage rack and forklift and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304811.015 | 03/28/2018 | 445110 | Woodman'S Food Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck with a forklift and backed into a storage rack. The employee caught his leg between his forklift and storage rack, amputating it below his knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304811.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |