Accident Summary Nr: 104229.015 - Employee is struck in the head by a modular wall panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278340.015 | 11/20/2017 | 236117 | Dreamline Modular Homes, Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a modular home builder, was helping to install modular wall panels at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. The wind caused a panel to shift and break apart. Employee #1 was struck in the head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | 3 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278340.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |