Accident Summary Nr: 104229.015 - Employee is struck in the head by a modular wall panel

Accident Summary Nr: 104229.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278340.01511/20/2017236117Dreamline Modular Homes, Inc

Abstract: On November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a modular home builder, was helping to install modular wall panels at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. The wind caused a panel to shift and break apart. Employee #1 was struck in the head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe head trauma.

Keywords: Head, Installing, Panel, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   3 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1278340.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: