Accident Summary Nr: 104224.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket and amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 104224.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304781.01503/23/2018321920Battle Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was putting a chain on a sprocket for Green Machine #3 and caught his finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304781.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified