Accident Summary Nr: 104222.015 - Employee is killed in flash fire after using gasoline to sta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297593.015 | 01/31/2018 | 321911 | Ervin Moulding And Trim Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of wooden doors and windows. He was starting a wood fire in a furnace. He had put wood and kindling into the firebox of the furnace. He was using gasoline as an accelerant to light the fire in the furnaces firebox. The gasoline and its fumes ignited and flashed over, causing the employee to catch on fire. He sustained second and third degree burns to his body. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297593.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |