Accident Summary Nr: 104220.015 - Press brake operator sustains fractured finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284858.015 | 12/22/2017 | 332322 | Moonlight Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. The employer used press brakes and other material cutting machines and equipment at the facility. The employee was performing one of his routine activities. He was using a Cincinnati Model Number 5012 press brake, with Serial Number 24192, to bend a piece of metal. The press brake was not guarded at the point of operation. The employee fractured his index finger while he was working on the press brake. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284858.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |