Accident Summary Nr: 104220.015 - Press brake operator sustains fractured finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104220.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284858.01512/22/2017332322Moonlight Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. The employer used press brakes and other material cutting machines and equipment at the facility. The employee was performing one of his routine activities. He was using a Cincinnati Model Number 5012 press brake, with Serial Number 24192, to bend a piece of metal. The press brake was not guarded at the point of operation. The employee fractured his index finger while he was working on the press brake. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284858.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified