Accident Summary Nr: 104218.015 - Employee falls into open trench and fractures his leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104218.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290027.01501/26/2018236220Western Mechanical Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:42 a.m. on January 3, 2018, Employee #1, a plumber's helper employed by a plumbing company, was assisting in the installation of waste and grease lines for a new restaurant at an existing commercial building. He was stepping down into a 3-foot deep excavation to assist with a hydro test when he lost his balance and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a spiral fracture of his right leg.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Pipeline, Plumbing, Repair, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290027.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: