Accident: 104212.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Fractures Vertebra And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1304659.015 | 03/21/2018 | Alleghany Industrial Insulation, Co. |
At 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial insulatio n company, was working at a one-story commercial building that was being renovat ed. He was working from a scissor lift and installing insulation over a pipe. He reached over the lift's top rail and fell. Emergency services were called, a nd Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder and a fractured vertebra.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1304659.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |