Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104212.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Fractures Vertebra And

Accident: 104212.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1304659.01503/21/2018Alleghany Industrial Insulation, Co.

At 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial insulatio n company, was working at a one-story commercial building that was being renovat ed. He was working from a scissor lift and installing insulation over a pipe. He reached over the lift's top rail and fell. Emergency services were called, a nd Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder and a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction, dislocated, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, insulator, shoulder, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1304659.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: