Accident Summary Nr: 104210.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297454.015 | 03/28/2018 | 722511 | Zingermans Roadhouse |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was running vegetables through a meat grinder to make vegetable burgers. As he fed vegetables into the grinder with his right hand, the glove he was wearing became caught in the machine's auger. His hand was pulled into the machine, amputating his middle finger behind his fingernail. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297454.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |