Accident Summary Nr: 104208.015 - Three employees are struck by steel railing and two employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304610.015 | 03/26/2018 | 485112 | Nysmta Metro North Railroad Mott Haven Yard |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 24, 2018, three employees were removing a section of steel railing from the bed of a boom truck. All three employees were struck by the railing. Employee #1 had his head lacerated, Employee #2 received blunt force trauma to his shoulder, and Employee #3 traumatized his knee. Two of the three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304610.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 2 | 1304610.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 3 | 1304610.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |