Accident Summary Nr: 104208.015 - Three employees are struck by steel railing and two employee

Accident Summary Nr: 104208.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304610.01503/26/2018485112Nysmta Metro North Railroad Mott Haven Yard

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 24, 2018, three employees were removing a section of steel railing from the bed of a boom truck. All three employees were struck by the railing. Employee #1 had his head lacerated, Employee #2 received blunt force trauma to his shoulder, and Employee #3 traumatized his knee. Two of the three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Knee, Laceration, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304610.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1304610.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
3 1304610.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters