Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104205.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator Boom And Incurs Head And Fac

Accident: 104205.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301864.01503/15/2018K C W Contracting Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a constr uction company, were working at a road repaving project. In preparation for lay ing asphalt, Employee #1 was scraping excess gravel from a surface area, and the coworker was operating a CAT 924K front loader excavator and scooping up the ex cess gravel. Employee #1 was struck by the excavator's moving boom, and as he f ell he struck his head against the excavator's bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated f or lacerations to his head and face.

Keywords: boom, construction, excavator, face, front end loader, head, laceration, repair, road paving, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1301864.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: