Accident: 104205.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator Boom And Incurs Head And Fac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1301864.015 | 03/15/2018 | K C W Contracting Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a constr uction company, were working at a road repaving project. In preparation for lay ing asphalt, Employee #1 was scraping excess gravel from a surface area, and the coworker was operating a CAT 924K front loader excavator and scooping up the ex cess gravel. Employee #1 was struck by the excavator's moving boom, and as he f ell he struck his head against the excavator's bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated f or lacerations to his head and face.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1301864.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |