Accident Summary Nr: 104199.015 - Employee suffers burns from molten lead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304565.015 | 03/16/2018 | 331410 | Doe Run Resource Recycling |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was casting bullets with molten lead at a temperature of 900 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was using a pipe to handle the molten lead when the pipe broke, and the molten lead caused burns to his hand and abdomen. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304565.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |