Accident Summary Nr: 104197.015 - Employee operating power saw cuts fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 104197.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304562.01503/28/2018238390Associated Interiors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 26, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw electric power saw to cut a 16-inch long piece of 2 by 6 plywood. The coworker was holding the lumber down with another piece of wood. The sawblade became caught in the plywood, and Employee #1 lifted the saw and the wood in an attempt to free the blade. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck Employee #1's right hand, cutting the fingers and amputating the tip of the little finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the finger lacerations and partial amputation and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Electric Saw, Finger, Kick Back, Laceration, Lumber, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304562.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter