Accident Summary Nr: 104197.015 - Employee operating power saw cuts fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304562.015 | 03/28/2018 | 238390 | Associated Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 26, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw electric power saw to cut a 16-inch long piece of 2 by 6 plywood. The coworker was holding the lumber down with another piece of wood. The sawblade became caught in the plywood, and Employee #1 lifted the saw and the wood in an attempt to free the blade. The saw kicked back, and the blade struck Employee #1's right hand, cutting the fingers and amputating the tip of the little finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the finger lacerations and partial amputation and released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304562.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |