Accident Summary Nr: 104192.015 - Employee is struck by tree section while trimming tree branc

Accident Summary Nr: 104192.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275742.01511/08/2017531190M & Brass Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was trimming a tree that had several limbs hanging over a mobile home using an Echo chain saw model CS-400 and was working from a JLG telescopic boom lift. The employee climbed off the boom lift and onto the tree to cut one final section of a branch. The employee was approximately 13 feet from the ground and was struck by the cut tree section. He was knocked him from the tree and he fell to the ground. The employee was admitted to the hospital and suffered a fractured wrist, pelvis, and a laceration to his head. The employee was discharged from the hospital on October 11, 2017.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Chain Saw, Fall, Struck By, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275742.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction