Accident Summary Nr: 104190.015 - Employee amputates finger on a lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303935.015 | 03/27/2018 | 336340 | Ausco Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was sanding a tool sleeve, using a South Bend Lathe. The sand paper became caught and pulled his finger into the lathe. The employee sustained an amputation to his ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303935.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |