Accident Summary Nr: 104188.015 - Employee is chocked by resident during argument and is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304466.015 | 03/27/2018 | 623220 | Upstate Cerebral Palsy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 25, 2018, Employee #1 was guiding a resident when the resident became upset and grabbed the employee by his clothes. Two coworkers came to Employee #1's aid when the resident grabbed Employee #1 around his throat and fractured his trachea, hospitalizing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304466.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |