Accident Summary Nr: 104184.015 - Employee triggers staple gun while alongside his head and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304357.015 | 03/27/2018 | 321999 | Jsi Store Fixtures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was building a bin and put a staple gun to his head. The employee was shot with a 1 inch staple into the side of his head when the gun actuated. The employee was hospitalized with a skull puncture from the staple.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304357.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |