Accident Summary Nr: 104184.015 - Employee triggers staple gun while alongside his head and is

Accident Summary Nr: 104184.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304357.01503/27/2018321999Jsi Store Fixtures, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was building a bin and put a staple gun to his head. The employee was shot with a 1 inch staple into the side of his head when the gun actuated. The employee was hospitalized with a skull puncture from the staple.

Keywords: Nail, Puncture, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304357.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters