Accident: 104183.015 - Employee Falls From Roof Beam And Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1304467.015 | 03/26/2018 | Mr Neubert Construction Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was laying roof decking for a new commercial building. As he walked on the pur lin beams to retrieve roofing materials, he fell off a purlin and through unsecu red insulation and the fall protection system, landing in an aerial basket on th e ground, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employe e #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractur ed right thighbone, bruising to his right arm, and abrasions to both legs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1304467.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 26 FallHt:26 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |