Accident Summary Nr: 104183.015 - Employee falls from roof beam and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104183.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304467.01503/26/2018238160Mr Neubert Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was laying roof decking for a new commercial building. As he walked on the purlin beams to retrieve roofing materials, he fell off a purlin and through unsecured insulation and the fall protection system, landing in an aerial basket on the ground, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right thighbone, bruising to his right arm, and abrasions to both legs.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Roof, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304467.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: