Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104180.015 - Employee Is Pulled Into Mixer, Scalps Hair From Head, And Is

Accident Summary Nr: 104180.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303882.01503/23/2018325510Anvil Paint & Coatings Inc.

Abstract: On February 23, 2018, an employee was using a Schold post-mounted paint mixer wh ile mixing some paint and reached into the mixing tank while it was in operation . The employee caught his hair in the rotating agitator and was pulled into the mixing tank. The employee's hair was removed and he was hospitalized with lace rations to his leg and back.

Keywords: back, caught in, hair, laceration, leg, scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303882.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.