Accident Summary Nr: 104180.015 - Employee Is Pulled Into Mixer, Scalps Hair From Head, And Is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303882.015 | 03/23/2018 | 325510 | Anvil Paint & Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2018, an employee was using a Schold post-mounted paint mixer wh ile mixing some paint and reached into the mixing tank while it was in operation . The employee caught his hair in the rotating agitator and was pulled into the mixing tank. The employee's hair was removed and he was hospitalized with lace rations to his leg and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303882.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |