Accident Summary Nr: 104178.015 - Employee jumps in front of a rolling fuel truck and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304400.015 | 03/28/2018 | 424720 | South Pacific Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:49 a.m. on February 26, 2018, an employee was preparing to transfer fuel from a tanker truck to an underground storage tank and noticed the fuel truck was rolling forward. The employee jumped in front of the truck, trying to push the truck back, and caught his body between the truck and a concrete pillar. The employee was hospitalized with a broken pelvis and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304400.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |