Accident Summary Nr: 104177.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 104177.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283131.01510/02/20177363561320317718465 - Willamette Valley Staffing Services Llc

Abstract: At 7:12 a.m. on September 17, 2017, an employee was walking on the roof and fell through an unguarded skylight. He struck a concrete floor that was 18 feet below and sustained multiple bone fractures.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Skylight, Struck Against, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283131.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: