Accident Summary Nr: 104176.015 - Employee pinches finger while removing metal plate from fert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304383.015 | 03/27/2018 | 111998 | Rominger Brothers Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was removing a metal plate that was bent on a rice roller fertilizer rig. The employee pinched his left hand's middle finger when the plate shifted as he removed one of the bolts and amputated its tip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304383.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |