Accident Summary Nr: 104175.015 - Employee catches gloved hand in conveyor belt, crushes two f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290241.015 | 01/25/2018 | 321918 | Pacific Mdf Products Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was standing near the end of a conveyor belt and had rested his right hand near a moving chain belt while wearing a glove. The employee's glove was pulled into the chain conveyor and crushed both his index and middle finger in a nip point, later amputating each of them from his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290241.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |