Accident Summary Nr: 104173.015 - Employee is struck by garbage truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269751.015 | 10/11/2017 | 561612 | G4s Secure Solutions (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was working as a security guard for a waste collection service. The employee left his vehicle to open the gate for two trucks that had arrived to pick up their bins. The first truck found their bin and had picked it up with no problem. However, the second driver couldn't locate his container and drove to other locations within the yard. The first driver noted something in front of his truck and walked up to the object. The driver discovered that the employee was laying on the ground and suffering from multiple injuries after being struck by one of the trucks. The employee was transported to Harbor UCLA for medical treatment for multiple injuries to include a broken back and neck, multiple fractured ribs and a fractured hip. The employee died three days later from his sustained injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269751.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |