Accident Summary Nr: 104168.015 - Employee's left leg is crushed by forklift.

Accident Summary Nr: 104168.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304349.01503/26/2018115115Castillo Poultry, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 A.M. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 was loading a chicken cage onto a flatbed trailer. The truck driver started to pull away and caught the cage or forklift and caused it to tip over. Employee #1 left leg was crushed between the forklift and the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1304349.015 29 M Hospitalized injury