Accident Summary Nr: 104166.015 - Employee is struck by falling piece of scrap and is hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304333.015 | 03/27/2018 | 423930 | Smm New England Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was installing signage in the crane hoisting area to keep out any unauthorized personnel and was struck by a piece of scrap metal that fell from the grapple. The employee was hospitalized with five broken ribs, three fractured spinal bones, and a torn nail from his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304333.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |