Accident Summary Nr: 104165.015 - Employee is overcome by smoke and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 104165.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304334.01503/14/2018424510Farmers Cooperative

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 5, 2018, an employee was using paint remover when a pilot light ignited the fumes. The employee sustained smoke inhalation and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Lung, Paint, Paint Solvent, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304334.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction